CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Amy L. Dumey
Mondi Jackson, LLC
14591 State Highway 177
Jackson, MO 63755

RE: The tariff classification of a knit looped pile fabric of man-made fibers, from Malta.

Dear Ms. Dumey:

In your letter dated June 10, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample swatch was provided to this office. Style PA/PL (2699/61) is a light weight fabric of warp knit construction with visibly raised loops. According to the information provided, the “raw white” fabric is composed wholly of nylon and weighs 35 g/m2. You state that the fabric will be imported in roll form and will be marketed for use in the Swiffer mop application system.

Additionally, the documentation submitted with your ruling request from Clemson University, dated December 13, 2006, was not for the instant fabric, PA/PL (2699/61), but for multiple styles that were not part of this ruling request. The documentation was reviewed, however, it does not pertain to the fabric in this ruling request.

In your letter, you suggest classification under subheading 6005.36.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004: Of synthetic fibers: Other, unbleached or bleached: Other: Other. However, the fabric has visibly raised loops.

The applicable subheading for style PA/PL (2699/61) will be 6001.22.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: Looped pile fabrics: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division